Ibercaja Obra Social y Cultural
Identification Atlas of Birds of Aragon (docs)
  This Atlas is clasified by families. Each bird has an icon, the english and scientific name and a pdf document with information and images. Due to the high quality of those images, the size of some documents is up to 6 Megabytes.

Because images are taken when birds are captured for ringing, this collection is constantly updated. The completed documents are marked with a icon. Symbol X means that the file contains only text without images. Recent changes are listed here.

Each document has a phenology section indicating when the bird can be found in Aragon:
  • Green: the bird lives all the year in Aragon.
  • Red: only in summer.
  • Blue: only in winter.
  • Yellow: the bird is migrating.

Although Javier Blasco has avoided technical terms as far as possible, so that the information can reach a wider public, there is a glossary for those unavoidable terms.

Spanish version: la versión española puede consultarse aquí.


PODICIPEDIDAE
Little Grebe
(Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Great Crested Grebe
(Podiceps cristatus)
Black-necked Grebe
(Podiceps nigricollis)

PHALACROCORACIDAE
Cormorant
(Phalacrororax carbo)

ARDEIDAE
Bittern
(Botaurus stellaris)
Little Bittern
(Ixobryxhus minutus)
Night Heron
(Nycticorax nycticorax)
Squacco Heron
(Ardeola ralloides)
Cattle Egret
(Bubulcus ibis)
Little Egret
(Egretta garzetta)
Great Egret
(Egretta alba)
Grey Heron
(Ardea cinerea)
Purple Heron
(Ardea purpurea)

CICONIDAE
Black Stork
(Ciconia nigra)
White Stork
(Ciconia ciconia)

ANATIDAE
Greylag Goose
(Anser anser)
Shelduck
(Tadorna tadorna)
Wigeon
(Anas penelope)
Gadwall
(Anas strepera)
Teal
(Anas crecca)
Mallard
(Anas platyrhynchos)
Pintail
(Anas acuta)
Garganey
(Anas querquedula)
Shoveler
(Anas clypeata)
Red-crested Pochard
(Netta rufina)
Pochard
(Aythya ferina)
Tufted Duck
(Aythya fuligula)

ACCIPITRIDAE
Honey Buzzard
(Pernis apivorus)
Black-winged Kite
(Elanus caeruleus)
Black Kite
(Milvus migrans)
Red Kite
(Milvus milvus)
Lammergeier
(Gypaetus barbatus)
Egyptian Vulture
(Neophron percnopterus)
Griffon Vulture
(Gyps fulvus)
Short-toed Eagle
(Circaetus gallicus)
Marsh Harrier
(Circus aeruginosus)
Hen Harrier
(Circus cyaneus)
Montagu's Harrier
(Circus pygargus)
Goshawk
(Accipiter gentilis)
Sparrowhawk
(Accipiter nisus)
Common Buzzard
(Buteo buteo)
Golden Eagle
(Aquila chrysaetos)
Booted Eagle
(Hieraaetus pennatus
Bonelli's Eagle
(Hieraaetus fasciatus)

PANDIONIDAE
Osprey
(Pandion haliaetus)

FALCONIDAE
Lesser Kestrel
(Falco naumanni)
Kestrel
(Falco tinnunculus)
Merlin
(Falco columbarius)
Hobby
(Falco subbuteo)
Peregrine Falcon
(Falco peregrinus)

TETRAONIDAE
Ptarmigan
(Lagopus mutus)
Capercaillie
(Tetrao urogallus)

PHASIANIDAE
Red-legged Partridge
(Alectoris rufa)
Grey Partridge
(Perdix perdix)
Quail
(Coturnix coturnix)

RALLIDAE
Water Rail
(Rallus aquaticus)
Spotted Crake
(Porzana porzana)
Little Crake
(Porzana parva)
Baillon's Crake
(Porzana pusilla)
Moorhen
(Gallinula chloropus)
Purple Swamp-hen
(Porphyrio porphyrio)
Coot
(Fulica atra)

GRUIDAE
Crane
(Grus grus)

OTIDIDAE
Little Bustard
(Tetrax tetrax)
Great Bustard
(Otis tarda)

RECURVIROSTRIDAE
Black-winged Stilt
(Himantopus himantopus)

BURHINIDAE
Stone-curlew
(Burhinus oedicnemus)

GLAREOLIDAE
Collared Pratincole
(Glareola pratincola)

CHARADRIDAE
Little Ringed Plover
(Charadrius dubius)
Ringed Plover
(Charadrius hiaticula)
Kentish Plover
(Charadrius alexandrinus)
Dotterel
(Charadrius morinellus)
Golden Plover
(Pluvialis apricaria)
Grey Plover
(Pluvialis squatarola)
Lapwing
(Vanellus vanellus)

SCOLOPACIDAE
Little Stint
(Calidris minuta)
Curlew Sandpiper
(Calidris ferruginea)
Dunlin
(Calidris alpina)
Ruff
(Philomachus pugnax)
Jack Snipe
(Lymnocryptes minimus)
Common Snipe
(Gallinago gallinago)
Woodcock
(Scolopax rusticola)
Black-tailed Godwit
(Limosa limosa)
Spotted Redshank
(Tringa erythropus)
Redshank
(Tringa totanus)
Greenshank
(Tringa nebularia)
Green Sandpiper
(Tringa ochropus)
Wood Sandpiper
(Tringa glareola)
Common Sandpiper
(Actitis hypoleucos)

LARIDAE
Black-headed Gull
(Larus ridibundus)
Yellow-legged Gull
(Larus michahellis)

STERNIDAE
Whiskered Tern
(Chlidonias hybridus)
Black Tern
(Chlidonias niger)

PTEROCLIDIDAE
Black-bellied Sandgrouse
(Pterocles orientalis)
Pin-tailed Sandgrouse
(Pterocles alchata)

COLUMBIDAE
Feral Pigeon/Rock Dove
(Columba livia)
Stock Dove
(Columba oenas)
Wood Pigeon
(Columba palumbus)
Collared Dove
(Streptopelia decaocto)
Turtle Dove
(Streptopelia turtur)

PSITTACEAE
Monk Parakeet
(Myiopsitta monachus)

CUCULIDAE
Great Spotted Cuckoo
(Clamator glandarius)
Cuckoo
(Cuculus canorus)

TYTONIDAE
Barn Owl
(Tyto alba)

STRIGIDAE
Scops Owl
(Otus scops)
Eagle Owl
(Bubo bubo)
Little Owl
(Athene noctua)
Tawny Owl
(Strix aluco)
Long-eared Owl
(Asio otus)
Short-eared Owl
(Asio flammeus)

CAPRIMULGIDAE
Nightjar
(Caprimulgus europaeus)
Red-necked Nightjar
(Caprimulgus ruficollis)

APODIDAE
Swift
(Apus apus)
Pallid Swift
(Apus pallidus)
Alpine Swift
(Apus melba)

ALCEDINIDAE
Kingfisher
(Alcedo atthis)

MEROPIDAE
Bee-eater
(Merops apiaster)

CORACIDAE
Roller
(Coracias garrulus)

UPUPIDAE
Hoopoe
(Upupa epops)

PICIDAE
Wryneck
(Jynx torquilla)
Green Woodpecker
(Picus viridis)
Black Woodpecker
(Drycopus martius)
Great Spotted Woodpecker
(Dendrocopos major)
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
(Dendrocopos minor)

ALAUDIDAE
Dupont’s Lark
(Chersophilus duponti)
Calandra Lark
(Melanocorypha calandra)
Short-toed Lark
(Calandrella brachydactyla)
Lesser Short-toed Lark
(Calandrella rufescens)
Identification of Calandrella larks Crested Lark
(Galerida cristata)
Thekla Lark
(Galerida theklae)
Identification of Galerida larks Woodlark
(Lullula arborea)
Skylark
(Alauda arvensis)

HIRUNDINIDAE
Sand Martin
(Riparia riparia)
Crag Martin
(Ptyonoprogne rupestris)
Barn Swallow
(Hirundo rustica)
Red-rumped Swallow
(Hirundo daurica)
House Martin
(Delichon urbica)

MOTACILLIDAE
Tawny Pipit
(Anthus campestris)
Tree Pipit
(Anthus trivialis)
Meadow Pipit
(Anthus pratensis)
Water Pipit
(Anthus spinoletta)
Yellow Wagtail
(Motacilla flava)
Grey Wagtail
(Motacilla cinerea)
White Wagtail
(Motacilla alba)

CINCLIDAE
Dipper
(Cinclus cinclus)

TROGLODYTIDAE
Wren
(Troglodytes troglodytes)

PRUNELLIDAE
Dunnock
(Prunella modularis)
Alpine Accentor
(Prunella collaris)

TURDIDAE
Robin
(Erithacus rubecula)
Nightingale
(Luscinia megarhynchos)
Bluethroat
(Luscinia svecica)
Black Redstart
(Phoenicurus ochruros)
Redstart
(Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
Whinchat
(Saxicola rubetra)
Stonechat
(Saxicola torquatus)
Wheatear
(Oenanthe oenanthe)
Black-eared Wheatear
(Oenanthe hispanica)
Black Wheatear
(Oenanthe leucura)
Rock Thrush
(Monticola saxatilis)
Blue Rock Thrush
(Monticola solitarius)
Ring Ouzel
(Turdus torquatus)
Blackbird
(Turdus merula)
Fieldfare
(Turdus pilaris)
Song Thrush
(Turdus philomelos)
Redwing
(Turdus iliacus)
Mistle Thrush
(Turdus viscivorus)

SYLVIIDAE
Cettis's Warbler
(Cettia cetti)
Zitting Cisticola
(Cisticola juncidis)
Grasshopper Warbler
(Locustella naevia)
Savi's Warbler
(Locustella luscinioides)
Moustached Warbler
(Acrocephalus melanopogon)
Aquatic Warbler
(Acrocephalus paludicola)
Sedge Warbler
(Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
Reed Warbler
(Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
Great Reed Warbler
(Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
Olivaceous Warbler
(Hippolais pallida)
Melodious Warbler
(Hippolais polyglotta)
Dartford Warbler
(Sylvia undata)
Spectacled Warber
(Sylvia conspicillata)
Subalpine Warbler
(Sylvia cantillans)
Sardinian Warbler
(Sylvia melanocephala)
Orphean Warbler
(Sylvia hortensis)
Whitethroat
(Sylvia communis)
Garden Warbler
(Sylvia borin)
Blackcap
(Sylvia atricapilla)
Bonellis's Warbler
(Phylloscopus bonelli)
Chiffchaff
(Phylloscopus collybita)
Iberian Chiffchaff
(Phylloscopus ibericus)
Wood Warbler
(Phylloscopus sibilatrix)
Willow Warbler
(Phylloscopus trochilus)
Goldcrest
(Regulus regulus)
Firecrest
(Regulus ignicapilla)

MUSCICAPIDAE
Spotted Flycatcher
(Muscicapa striata)
Pied Flycatcher
(Ficedula hypoleuca)

TIMALIIDAE
Bearded Reedling
(Panurus biarmicus)

AEGITHALIDAE
Long-tailed Tit
(Aegithalos caudatus)

PARIDAE
Marsh Tit
(Parus palustris)
Crested Tit
(Parus cristatus)
Coal Tit
(Parus ater)
Blue Tit
(Parus caeruleus)
Great Tit
(Parus major)

SITTIDAE
Nuthatch
(Sitta europaea)

TICHODROMADIDAE
Wallcreeper
(Tichodroma muraria)

CERTHIIDAE
Treecreeper
(Certhia familiaris)
Short-toed Treecreeper
(Certhia brachydactyla)

REMIZIDAE
Penduline Tit
(Remiz pendulinus)

ORIOLIDAE
Golden Oriole
(Oriolus oriolus)

LANIIDAE
Red-backed Shrike
(Lanius collurio)
Lesser Grey Shrike
(Lanius minor)
Southern Grey Shrike
(Lanius meridionalis)
Woodchat Shrike
(Lanius senator)

CORVIDAE
Jay
(Garrulus glandarius)
Magpie
(Pica pica)
Alpine Chough
(Pyrrhocorax graculus)
Chough
(Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax)
Jackdaw
(Corvus monedula)
Carrion Crow
(Corvus corone)
Raven
(Corvus corax)

STURNIDAE
Starling
(Sturnus vulgaris)
Spotless Starling
(Sturnus unicolor)

PLOCEIDAE
House Sparrow
(Passer domesticus)
Identification of House/Spanish Sparrows Spanish Sparrow
(Passer hispaniolensis)
Tree Sparrow
(Passer montanus)
Rock Sparrow
(Petronia petronia)
Snowfinch
(Montifringilla nivalis)

FRINGILLIDAE
Chaffinch
(Fringilla coelebs)
Brambling
(Fringilla montifringilla)
Serin
(Serinus serinus)
Citril Finch
(Serinus citrinella)
Green Finch
(Carduelis chloris)
Goldfinch
(Carduelis carduelis)
Siskin
(Carduelis spinus)
Linnet
(Carduelis cannabina)
Common crossbill
(Loxia curvirostra)
Bullfinch
(Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
Hawfinch
(Coccothraustes coccothraustes)

EMBERIZIDAE
Yellowhammer
(Emberiza citrinella)
Cirl Bunting
(Emberiza cirlus)
Rock Bunting
(Emberiza cia)
Ortolan Bunting
(Emberiza hortulana)
Reed Bunting
(Emberiza schoeniclus)
Corn Bunting
(Miliaria calandra)
   
   
Buscador actividades: